NEW PROCESS FOR THE TOURIST VISA PETITION FOR COUNTRIES WITHOUT A PANAMANIAN EMBASSY

This February 21, 2019 the Executive Decree No. 100 of February of 2019 entered in force. This new Decree establishes the new process for the online application of the tourist visa to enter the Republic of Panama for those foreigners that require a tourist visa to enter the Republic of Panama but there is no Panamanian consular presence in their countries.

Within the most important aspect of this new Decree we can highlight the following:

This new, modern, and more detailed, Decree determines the process for the online application of the tourist visa to enter the Republic of Panama for those foreigners that require a tourist visa to enter the Republic of Panama and there is no Panamanian consular presence in their countries. The Ministry of Public Security, in collaboration with the National Migration Services (SNM), are the government entities that are in charge of reviewing these applications.

As a starting point, this new Decree minimizes the application costs, due to the fact that it eliminates the US$50.00 charge that was previously levied in concept of migration services. Additionally, it speeds up the process for the petition of the visa given the fact that is done online.

Once the approval for the entrance to the Republic of Panama is issued, the SNM will send the applicant an email with the approval for said travels, this approval will have a reference number. The applicant must print this confirmation and take it with him during his travels, to ensure his safe entrance to the Republic of Panama.

SPECIAL CONDITION:

It is important to note that if the applicant lives in a country different to his or her place of birth; they must file the petition with their residence documents for the country they are applying from.

PROCESS:

To apply for a tourist visa, the interested party must fill out a form (that will be available shortly in the webpage of the SNM – please inquire with us) and attach the following documents (as described in the Executive Decree No. 320 of August 8, 2008), namely:

  1. File a complete copy of their passport or travel document with a minimum of 3 months’ prior its expiration.
  2. Confirmed booking of the flight with the itinerary or e-ticket.
  3. Copy of a picture I.D or residence permit in their country of domicile.
  4. Three (3) I.D size pictures.
  5. Proof of economic solvency for their stay in Panama, which cannot be less than (US$500.00).
  6. Proof of work that may vary according to the type of activity carried out by the applicant:
    1. For employees of a private company or government entity: Work letter specifying the last salary or certification of an independent worker.
    2. If retired or pensioned: Document that shows the pension or retirement with proof of payment.
    3. If independent: Income statement for the last fiscal year.
    4. If student: A letter from their education institution which specifies, the studies that are being undertaken and their holiday period. If not in holiday period, it must specify the time off granted for their travels.
    5. If it is a person that is economically dependent: Last income statement of the relative that is responsible for their flight and travel expenses during their trip, and a certificate specify their kin and proof of their economic solvency.
  7. Copy of the last permit approved granted by the SNM (if applicable)
  8. Hotel reservation (if applicable)
  9. Affidavit of the person inviting the applicant (if applicable) which can be done by:
    1. Temporary or permanent residents or nationals.
      1. Legalized copy of their cedula.
      2. Copy of the main page of their passport and resident permit (national ID) if the person is a foreigner.
  • Proof of address specified in any utility bill.
  1. Private companies:
    1. Certificate of existence.
    2. Commercial license.
  • Proof of address.
  1. If paragraph No. 9 above is applicable, the persons that are inviting are liable for their “guests”, with exception of public offices, and must accredit their economic solvency through one of the following documents:
    1. Bank letter.
    2. Last income statement demonstrating the company’s good standing.
    3. Work letter with last Social Security payment.
    4. If the company is assuming the expenses they must present an affidavit which states that they are responsible for the expenses of their guest during their stay and their repatriation if necessary.

 

MINORS:

When the person requesting the visa is a minor, the process must be done through his or her parents or legal guardian, filing their birth certificate and an affidavit in which the applicant grants authorization to the minor to leave the country, specifying the time of the visit and the person that is going to be responsible during the stay of the minor in Panama, as well as how the minor is going to cover his or her expenses during its stay.

EXCEPTIONS:

The citizens that have a visa for U.S, Canada, the U.K or Australia, and have used it at least once in any of those countries and the document has more than a year of validity, will not need a tourist visa to enter the Republic of Panama.

Important note: They must use any of the above-mentioned visas at least one time for any of the above-mentioned countries that issued said visa. If said visa is in force, and has not been used, they may not enter the Republic of Panama with that visa, and therefore must move forward with an online application for a tourist visa.

 

For more information, please contact:

 

ABOUT PATTON, MORENO & ASVAT.

Migration Services Department.

The team of specialists of Patton, Moreno & Asvat have vast experience in the field of Migration Law, and acknowledges the importance of this field for the successful operation of international clients in their establishment in Panama.

We provide advice on a great variety of visas for the foreigners that are keen of exploring possible ventures in Panama, such as:

  • Pensioned tourist Visa.
  • Visa for immigrants with self-economic solvency.
  • Temporary visit permits as a small investor.
  • Temporary visa under the agreement of the City of Knowledge of Panama.
  • Resolution of Ministry of Labor and Work Permit Visa
  • Temporary visits for students Visa
  • Visa for permanent residence for friendly countries.

Additionally, we also offer other migration services such as:

  • Authorized Visa for countries with restricted nationalities.
  • Visa for multiple entries and exits.
  • Visa for frequent travelers.
  • Opening of bank accounts.
  • Other related migration services.